BBA Aviation Management Fees and Eligibility
Posted on : 16 October, 2026 1:30 pm
If you are searching for BBA Aviation Management fees details and eligibility before applying to a college, this guide has all the key information together. Most students look up BBA Aviation Management fees and eligibility details the night before finalizing admission, and they tend to compare figures from ten different sources. So here is a simplified version of the BBA Aviation Management fees and eligibility, a college comparison, the syllabus, entrance options and career scope, pretty much everything in a tabular and easily digestible manner. Interpret all figures as indicative since the fees are subject to change semester after semester.
What Is BBA Aviation Management?
It is a three-year-undergraduate course split into six semesters, which focuses on business administration with an airline and airport management specialisation. You learn everything related to the general BBA course, and then you proceed to specialize in airport operations, air cargo, ticketing, aviation laws, and safety measures. It does not train you to be a pilot or a professional engineer but prepares you for the business and ground management side of the aviation industry.
| Factors | Info |
|---|---|
| Full form | Bachelor of Business Administration in Aviation Management |
| Duration | 3 years (6 semesters); Some universities offer a 4-year Honours programme |
| Level | Undergraduate |
| Mode | Full-time, campus-based |
| Focus | Airline and airport management |
| Best for | Students who are interested in Aviation and Business Administration but are not inclined towards being a pilot or engineer |
BBA Aviation Management Eligibility
The eligibility criteria is less strict compared to engineering or medical courses, but it does vary between universities so it’s always a good idea to check the prospectus of the college you’re interested in.
| Criterion | Usual requirement |
|---|---|
| Qualification | Passing Class 12 (10+2) from a recognised board |
| Stream | Any stream: Science, Commerce or Arts (a few colleges prefer English as a subject) |
| Minimum marks | Generally 50% aggregate; 45% for reserved categories at many institutions |
| Age limit | No strict upper limit at most colleges |
| Entrance exam | It depends on the college: merit based, CUET, or the university’s own test |
| Interview / counselling | Most common at private universities |
| English skills | Good communication is more important for this than a standard BBA |
| Physical standards | Not a requirement for the degree, but cabin-crew and ground roles often have height or grooming requirements |
BBA Aviation Management Fees: You can expect to pay
This is the section most people are interested in first. Fees vary depending on whether the college is private, deemed or affiliated, and also the city it’s based in. The ranges below reflect what students can expect to pay for a three year program at a good institution. It’s always best to check the official fee notice of the college you’re considering.
| College type | Approx. annual tuition | Approx. 3-year total |
|---|---|---|
| State affiliated private college | ₹60,000 – ₹1,50,000 | ₹1.8 – 4.5 lakh |
| Private university | ₹1,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 | ₹4.5 – 9 lakh |
| Premium or deemed university | ₹3,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 | ₹9 – 13.5 lakh |
Tuition is rarely the full cost, so here are some additional expenses to budget for:
| Extra cost | What it covers | Typical range per year |
|---|---|---|
| Hostel and mess | Accommodation and meals | ₹80,000 – ₹1,50,000 |
| Examination and registration | University exam fees | ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 |
| Uniform and lab kit | Blazer, ID, practical material | ₹5,000 – ₹20,000 |
| Industry visits and workshops | Airport or hangar trips | ₹5,000 – ₹30,000 |
| Certification add-ons | IATA or ground-handling modules | ₹15,000 – ₹60,000 |
Top Colleges offering BBA in Aviation: Difference Table
This is a list of popular aviation universities, plus one college that has an entire aircraft-training ecosystem. Annual fees below are approximate figures and can vary year to year so make sure to check them directly with the university.
| No. | College | Location | Approx. annual fees | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amity University | Noida, Uttar Pradesh | ₹2.5 – 3.5 lakh | Large aviation faculty and airline tie-ups |
| 2 | Chandigarh University | Mohali, Punjab | ₹1.5 – 2.5 lakh | Aviation cabin-crew and ground modules |
| 3 | UPES | Dehradun, Uttarakhand | ₹2.5 – 3.5 lakh | Aviation operations focus, industry internships |
| 4 | Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹1.5 – 2.5 lakh | South India aviation hub access |
| 5 | Puran Murti Vidyapeeth | Kami Road, Sonipat (Delhi-NCR), Haryana | Check official fee notice | BBA affiliated to DCRUST with aircraft and AME infrastructure on campus |
| 6 | Lovely Professional University | Phagwara, Punjab | ₹1.2 – 2.2 lakh | Wide range of electives, large campus |
Some additional info on Puran Murti Vidyapeeth: According to the official website of the institute, they offer BBA, BCA and MBA courses that are approved by AICTE and affiliated to DCRUST, Sonepat. The institute is located in Delhi-NCR and has aircraft maintenance and aeronautical courses running on the same campus so that students are immersed in the aviation environment during their time at the college.
Before you apply, confirm with the admissions team which BBA specialisations are running this session, and download the fee structure from the official site: https://www.puranmurti.com/
About Puran Murti Vidyapeeth Apply Now
The institute is known for its focus on technical education, practical learning, laboratory exposure, and career-oriented training. Students can explore engineering programs in modern technology domains while benefiting from academic support, industry interaction, and campus facilities. The availability of hostel facilities, skill-development activities, and placement assistance also makes it a consideration for students looking for engineering education near Delhi NCR. Apply Now
Top Engineering Branches
BTech (Bachelor of Technology)
BTech is among the most popular courses after 12th Science (PCM).
Top Specializations:
- Aeronautical Engineering
- Aerospace Engineering
- Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (AME)
- Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)
- CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI & ML)
- Civil Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Mechanical Engineering
Unique Aviation Programs (USP)
One of the biggest advantages of Puran Murti Vidyapeeth is its aviation-based courses, which are rare in India:
- B.Tech + AME (DGCA approved)
- B.Tech Mechanical Engineering + AME (DGCA)
- B.Tech ECE + AME (DGCA)
- B.Tech Computer Science
(AI & ML)+ AME (DGCA) - B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
+ CPL (Ground Classes) - B.Tech Aerospace Engineering
+ CPL (Ground Classes)
Diploma Courses
Students can also choose job-oriented diploma courses: Apply Now
- Diploma in Automobile Engineering (AE)
- Diploma in AME (Aircraft Maintenance Engineering)
- Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering
- Diploma in Civil Engineering (CE)
- Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (ME)
- Diploma in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)
- Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Diploma in Electrical Engineering (EE)
- Diploma in Fire Technology & Safety
- Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (MLT)
- Diploma in Hotel Management
- Diploma in CSE (AI & ML)
BBA Aviation Management Eligibility Criteria
The eligibility criteria is less strict compared to engineering or medical courses, but it does vary between universities so it’s always a good idea to check the prospectus of the college you’re interested in.
| Criterion | Usual requirement |
|---|---|
| Qualification | Passing Class 12 (10+2) from a recognised board |
| Stream | Any stream: Science, Commerce or Arts (a few colleges prefer English as a subject) |
| Minimum marks | Generally 50% aggregate; 45% for reserved categories at many institutions |
| Age limit | No strict upper limit at most colleges |
| Entrance exam | It depends on the college: merit based, CUET, or the university’s own test |
| Interview / counselling | Most common at private universities |
| English skills | Good communication is more important for this than a standard BBA |
| Physical standards | Not a requirement for the degree, but cabin-crew and ground roles often have height or grooming requirements |
BBA Aviation Management Fees: What you can expect to pay
This is the section most people are interested in first. Fees vary depending on whether the college is private, deemed or affiliated, and also the city it’s based in. The ranges below reflect what students can expect to pay for a three year program at a good institution. It’s always best to check the official fee notice of the college you’re considering.
| College type | Approx. annual tuition | Approx. 3-year total |
|---|---|---|
| State affiliated private college | ₹60,000 – ₹1,50,000 | ₹1.8 – 4.5 lakh |
| Private university | ₹1,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 | ₹4.5 – 9 lakh |
| Premium or deemed university | ₹3,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 | ₹9 – 13.5 lakh |
Tuition is rarely the full cost, so here are some additional expenses to budget for:
| Extra cost | What it covers | Typical range per year |
|---|---|---|
| Hostel and mess | Accommodation and meals | ₹80,000 – ₹1,50,000 |
| Examination and registration | University exam fees | ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 |
| Uniform and lab kit | Blazer, ID, practical material | ₹5,000 – ₹20,000 |
| Industry visits and workshops | Airport or hangar trips | ₹5,000 – ₹30,000 |
| Certification add-ons | IATA or ground-handling modules | ₹15,000 – ₹60,000 |
Top Colleges offering BBA in Aviation: Comparison Table
This is a list of popular aviation universities, plus one college that has an entire aircraft-training ecosystem. Annual fees below are approximate figures and can vary year to year so make sure to check them directly with the university.
| No. | College | Location | Approx. annual fees | Strengths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amity University | Noida, Uttar Pradesh | ₹2.5 – 3.5 lakh | Large aviation faculty and airline tie-ups |
| 2 | Chandigarh University | Mohali, Punjab | ₹1.5 – 2.5 lakh | Aviation cabin-crew and ground modules |
| 3 | UPES | Dehradun, Uttarakhand | ₹2.5 – 3.5 lakh | Aviation operations focus, industry internships |
| 4 | Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹1.5 – 2.5 lakh | South India aviation hub access |
| 5 | Puran Murti Vidyapeeth | Kami Road, Sonipat (Delhi-NCR), Haryana | Check official fee notice | BBA affiliated to DCRUST with aircraft and AME infrastructure on campus |
| 6 | Lovely Professional University | Phagwara, Punjab | ₹1.2 – 2.2 lakh | Wide range of electives, large campus |
Some additional info on Puran Murti Vidyapeeth: According to the official website of the institute, they offer BBA, BCA and MBA courses that are approved by AICTE and affiliated to DCRUST, Sonepat. The institute is located in Delhi-NCR and has aircraft maintenance and aeronautical courses running on the same campus so that students are immersed in the aviation environment during their time at the college.
Syllabus Overview
The structure below is typical. Individual universities rearrange subjects, so check your own scheme.
| Semester | Basic subjects | Aviation subjects |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Principles of Management, Business Communication, Accounting basics | Introduction to Aviation Industry |
| 2 | Business Economics, Marketing Management | Airport Operations, Aviation Geography |
| 3 | Human Resource Management, Financial Management | Airline Ground Handling, Air Traffic Basics |
| 4 | Business Law, Operations Management | Aviation Safety and Security, Reservation Systems |
| 5 | Strategic Management, Entrepreneurship | Air Cargo Management, Aviation Law |
| 6 | Project Report, Business Analytics | Airline Revenue Management, Internship |
Skills You Build During the Course
| Skill | Why aviation employers care |
|---|---|
| Communication | Passenger handling and team coordination |
| Customer service | Airlines compete on experience |
| Time management | Flight schedules leave no room for delay |
| Basic data analysis | Load factors, pricing and cargo planning |
| Safety awareness | Strict regulation across the sector |
| Teamwork | Ground operations involve many departments |
Career Options After BBA Aviation Management
| Job role | Where you work | Approx. starting salary per year |
|---|---|---|
| Ground staff executive | Airlines, airports | ₹2.4 – 4 lakh |
| Customer service agent | Airlines, handling companies | ₹2.4 – 3.6 lakh |
| Cabin crew (with training) | Airlines | ₹3 – 6 lakh |
| Airport operations officer | Airport operators | ₹3 – 5 lakh |
| Cargo and logistics executive | Air cargo firms | ₹3 – 5 lakh |
| Travel and ticketing consultant | Travel companies | ₹2.4 – 4 lakh |
| Airline sales executive | Airlines, travel agencies | ₹3 – 5 lakh |
Salaries vary by city, employer and your own skills, so treat these as ballpark starting points rather than promises.
Higher Study Options
| Option | Duration | Good for |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (Aviation Management) | 2 years | Management and leadership roles |
| MBA (Logistics and Supply Chain) | 2 years | Cargo and operations careers |
| PG Diploma in Aviation | 1 year | Quick specialisation |
| Foreign MBA or MSc | 1 to 2 years | International airline and airport roles |
BBA Aviation Management vs Other Aviation Courses
| Course | Nature | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| BBA Aviation Management | Business and operations | Management or ground-role seekers |
| B.Tech Aeronautical | Engineering | Design and technical students |
| AME (DGCA) | Maintenance licence | Hands-on aircraft engineers |
| Commercial Pilot Licence | Flying | Aspiring pilots |
| Diploma in Aviation Hospitality | Short skill course | Cabin-crew focus |
How to Choose the Right College
| Check this | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Affiliation and approvals | Your degree should be valid for jobs and higher study |
| Placement record | Ask for names of recruiters and roles, not just totals |
| Airport or airline tie-ups | Internships decide your first job |
| Faculty with industry background | Real examples beat textbook theory |
| Total cost | Add hostel, travel and extra certifications |
| Location | Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad have more airline offices |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Short answer |
|---|---|
| Can a Commerce or Arts student apply? | Yes, most colleges accept any stream |
| Is Maths compulsory? | Usually not |
| Is a pilot licence included? | No, this is a management degree |
| What are the average BBA Aviation Management fees? | Roughly ₹1.8 to 13 lakh for the full course, depending on the college |
| Is there an age limit? | Generally none |
| Are scholarships available? | Many colleges offer merit and category-based waivers |
| Do I need an entrance test? | Depends on the college; some admit on merit |
Final Considerations
Before you decide, compare at least three colleges on fees, affiliation and internship access, then speak to the admissions office directly. If Delhi-NCR is your preference, Puran Murti Vidyapeeth is worth including on your shortlist, and you can check its latest BBA details and fee structure on the official site: . Fees, seats and cut-offs change every session, so confirm each figure with the college before paying anything.



